Excellence
Bespoke Guild Mark
The Bespoke Guild Mark recognises excellence in design, materials, craftsmanship and function for exquisite pieces of furniture made as single items or a limited run and fitted furniture.
The prestigious
Bespoke Guild Mark
Since 1958, the Bespoke Guild Mark has recognised outstanding achievement in British furniture making. Awarded by The Furniture Makers’ Company, it celebrates exceptional pieces and fitted furniture that demonstrate excellence in design, materials, craftsmanship and function.
More than 500 pieces have received a Bespoke Guild Mark, creating a permanent record of some of the finest work produced by British designer-makers.
If you’d like to apply for a Bespoke Guild Mark, please complete the application form.
Bespoke furniture
For original pieces made as one-offs or in limited numbers.
Apply here – Furniture category
Bespoke fitted furniture
For exceptional fitted furniture and installations, including kitchens, bedrooms, libraries and other commissioned interiors.
Apply here – Fitted Furniture category
Judging criteria
Applications are considered by a jury of experts four times a year. The first assessment is made using the images and details sent with the application form. If selected, the second stage is a physical inspection by the Bespoke Guild Mark committee. Finally, the committee again using the images, the application form and the inspection panel’s report to decide whether the piece fulfils all four criteria and therefore merits the award of a Bespoke Guild Mark. The applicant is notified either way as soon as possible afterwards. In determining whether a piece is worthy of a Bespoke Guild Mark, the jury will assess excellence in the following areas:
-
Design - the thinking behind the design of the piece, its scale, and its innovative features.
-
Materials - the materials used in the piece, including the finish, and the reasons for the choices.
-
Craftsmanship - special features, including any particularly complex problems solved.
-
Function - the design brief and how it has been fulfilled.
Why apply for a Bespoke Guild Mark?
- Demonstrate the quality of your work to clients and commissioners
- Gain independent industry recognition
- Differentiate your work in a competitive bespoke market
- Build your professional reputation
- Receive promotion through The Furniture Makers' Company
- Become part of a distinguished record of British furniture making dating back to 1958
Holder benefits
Use of the Bespoke Guild Mark logo
Use the prestigious Bespoke Guild Mark identity when promoting the award-winning piece.
Certificate of authentication
Receive an official certificate naming the designer and maker, together with a unique enamelled disc for the piece.
PR and promotion
Feature in the online Guild Mark directory and benefit from PR and social media promotion.
Entry for the Claxton Stevens Prize
Automatic entry into the annual £1,000 prize celebrating the outstanding Bespoke Guild Mark of the year.
Conditions of entry
Applications are welcomed throughout the year from designer-makers in the UK making furniture of original design to commission or speculatively, either as one-offs or in small batches.
Sets of chairs count as one item but other pieces in a suite or group must be entered as separate applications.
A maximum of three applications are allowed from one individual or firm in each Company year (May-April). If a piece is rejected it may not be resubmitted in the same form.
A non-refundable contribution towards administration costs of 100 including vat must accompany each application.
Christopher Claxton Stevens Prize Winner
The 2025 Claxton Stevens Prize winner was the Gratus Bench by Joseph Robinson. The seat is sculpted from quartersawn Bog Oak, revealing striking natural figuring, that catches the light and draws the eye. At the heart of this piece, is a continuous laminated frame of one hundred Bog oak veneers that forms the backrest, arms, and legs, fixed in place by hand finished bronze details.
What's next
If you’d like to apply for a Bespoke Guild Mark, please complete the application form.
Any questions about the Bespoke Guild Mark, please contact us:
Bespoke Guild Mark holders
Find a Holder
Apply Now
Apply to enter the Bespoke Guild Mark today. Fill in the form below, give us a call on
020 7562 8520.